Our Session

The Session is the governing body of the congregation. It is made up of the elders that have been elected by the congregation and serve as chairs of various committee (found at the bottom of the page.) Each elder has an equal vote in the Session. Although the Minister serves as moderator, the Session is actually lead by the elected Clerk of Session. The term “session” comes from the Latin word sessiosedere meaning “to sit”.

2019-20 Session

Class of 2020 Class of 2021 Class of 2022
Marjolijn Bijlefeld
Kurt Chewning
Steve Davis
Erik Fino
Brian Liska
Beth Valasko
Chris Hall
John Bailey
Connie Barnes
Michael Gloyd
Vanessa Huffman
Andrea Ilardia
Michelle Porter
Linda Benn
Sherman Brown
Bryan Eland
Beth Huber
Kathryn Rexrode
Mike Sidebotham

Leadership

Moderator — Rev. Allen H. Fisher, Jr.
Clerk of Session —Tammie Pratt-Fartro

Administration

Appointees  Brian Liska, Mike Sidebotham, Michael Gloyd
Responsibilities
    • Maintaining church database
    • Coordinating production of pictorial directory
    • Supporting church administration staff in all areas of administration
    • Creating and maintaining website
    • Computers

Building and Grounds

Appointees Vanessa HuffmanSteve Davis, Bryan Eland, Kurt Chewning
Responsibilities
    • Maintenance and stewardship of all of church buildings
    • Coordination and oversight of church renovation projects
    • Maintenance and stewardhip of church grounds
    • Oversight of acquisitions

Christian Education

Appointees Connie Barnes, Beth ValaskoMichelle Porter, Michael Gloyd
Responsibilities
    • Planning and staffing Sunday school and VBS
    • Planning Wednesday night dinners and accompanying studies that follow
    • Oversight of youth group activities and confirmation classes and establishing opportunities for youth/adult fellowship and nurturing through Covenant Partners
    • Small Group Task Force

Congregational Care

Appointees Marjolijn Bijlefeld,  Linda Benn
Responsibilities
    • Ministering to the ill in our congregation through hospital and nursing home visitation
    • Reaching out to the shut-ins of our congregation through visits, phone calls, and other communications
    • Serving the grieving by helping to plan funerals and receptions
    • Providing support for caregivers in our congregation
    • Providing care to members of the congregation who are hurting

Evangelism

Appointees   Kathryn Rexrode, Beth Huber, Andrea Ilardia, Beth Valasko
Responsibilities
    • “Marketing” and communicating with non-members
    • Facilitating new member classes with staff
    • Reaching out to UMC (support of Campus Christian Community)
    • Integrating and nurturing new members
    • Engaging inquirers and seekers and new Christians with educational and worship activities

Fellowship and Group Ministries Committee

Appointees   Kurt Chewning, Connie Barnes, Sherman Brown,       Chris Hall, Bryan Eland
Responsibilities
    • Identify groups in the church that might benefit from targeted fellowship opportunities
    • Plan and organize three or four special events during the yea
    • Coordinate the congregational picnic
    • Planning Mother’s Day and Father’s Day recognition
    • Provide for “Lemonade on the Lawn” between Sunday services during the summer

Mission

Appointees   Erik Fino, Beth Huber, Linda Benn, Andrea Ilardia
Responsibilities
    • Dispersing financial support to local, national, and world mission agencies
    • Overseeing the Good Samaritan assistance program
    • Developing and promoting the mission education program of the church
    • Providing and promoting opportunities for hands-on mission experience
    • Establishing and maintaining ecumenical relations

Personnel and Volunteers

Appointees  John BaileyMarjolijn Biflefeld, Erik Fino, Mike Sidebotham
Responsibilities
    • Aiding in staff recruitment and development
    • Assessing performance of personnel
    • Tracking membership
    • Coordinating volunteers

Stewardship

Appointees Steve DavisVanessa HuffmanJohn Bailey, Kathryn Rexrode
Responsibilities
    • Encouraging and fostering stewardship through establishment of annual pledges and periodic capital campaigns
    • Establishing and maintaining budget
    • Overseeing endowments
    • Overseeing bookkeeping

Worship

Appointees  Brian LiskaMichelle Porter, Sherman Brown, Chris Hall
Responsibilities
    • Coordinating work and staffing of Sanctuary Guild, ushers, greeters, and lay readers
    • Coordinating work and staffing nursery and child-care
    • Coordinating creation and display of church banners
    • Scheduling of Communion and Elders to serve
    • Preparing sanctuary for special services (Thanksgiving, Christmas Eve)-decorating, purchasing poinsettias, scheduling Advent lighters and readers)
    • Coordinating volunteers to operate chair lift
    • Overseeing music programs and ministries